2018 – 19 Calendar

Branch Programs

(Board Meetings – click here)

For a PDF with the 2018-2019 Monthly Programs and Board Meetings, click here.

For special events of Interest, click here.

September 2018

Saturday, September 29  • 10:30 am Business Meeting  •  11:00  am Program   •  Noon  catered lunch

Indiana Authors I (Books will be available for purchase)
Speakers:
Rosanna Hardin Hall: Poesia: A Memoir of Painting in Venetian Gardens with Giorgione
Aleta Hodge: Indiana Avenue – Life and Musical Journey from 1915-2015

Location: Indianapolis Star Community Room, 8258 Georgetown Road
Luncheon:  Catering by Valentine; reservations requested

October

Monday, October 22  •  6:00 pm Dinner  •  7:00 pm Program • 7:00 Business Meeting

Program: Hunger Insecurity in Indiana
Speaker: Kate Howe, Indy Hunger Network, Managing Director

Location: George’s Restaurant, 6935 Lake Plaza Drive (North Binford)
Meal:  individual orders from the menu

Bring: donations for Hoosier Veterans Assistance Foundation

November

Tuesday, November 13  • 5:00 Go through cafeteria line • 6:00 Program • 7:00 Business Meeting

Program: Indiana Legislative Update
Speaker
: Representative Carey Hamilton
Location: MCL Castleton, 5520 Castleton Corner (east of 86th & Allisonville)

Bring: donations for silent auction – proceeds for STEM and branch projects

December

Saturday, December 8  •  11:00 am Luncheon  •  12:00 pm Program  •  1:00 Business Mtg

Program:  AAUW Indiana Fellowship Recipients
Location: Bravo Cucina Italiana, 2658 Lake Circle Drive (NW corner of 86th and Township Line Rd; across from Brebeuf Jesuit School)
Bring: donations for the Julian Center facilitated by Coy Halpern and Theresa Eck

February 2019

Friday, February 22 • 11 am Lunch  •  12:00 Program  •  1:00 pm Business Mtg

Indiana Authors II (Books will be available for purchase)
Speakers:
Carol Faenzi: The Stonecutter’s Aria
Nancy Goldfarb: Herman Melville

Location: Dawson’s on Main, 1464 Main Street, Speedway
Lunch: Order from the menu
Bring: donations for Hoosier Veterans Assistance Foundation

March

Friday, March 15

Collaborative Meeting with League of Women Voters & Church Women United
Luncheon:  Bring a salad or bread to share and your own plate and utensils
Program:  TBA
Location:  North United Methodist Church Fellowship Hall, 3808 N. Meridian, Indianapolis

Girls’ STEM Conference, 8:00am-3:00pm
Sycamore School, 1750 West 64th St.
Date: TBD

April

No Branch Meeting in April

April 26-28
Indiana AAUW State Convention
Location:  Terre Haute, IN

May

Saturday, May 11  •  10:30 am Board Mtg  •  11 Program  •  11:45 Luncheon  •  12:00 Business Mtg and Elections

Program: Rima Shahid, Women4Change Indiana
Lunch: Catering by Valentine
Location: ISTA UniServ Office, 6910 North Shadeland
Bring: Items to contribute for silent auction (Proceeds to branch projects)