2019 – 2020 Calendar

Branch Programs

(Board Meetings – click here)

For a PDF with the 2018-2019 Monthly Programs and Board Meetings, click here.

For special events of Interest, click here.

September 2019

Saturday, September 28* • 10:30 am Business Meeting • 11:00  am Program • Noon  catered lunch

Program: Celebrating Indiana Women Authors
Speaker:  Carol Faenzi, author of Stonecutter’s Aria
(Books will be available for purchase)

Location: Indianapolis Star Community Room, 8258 Georgetown Road
Luncheon:  Catering by Valentine; reservations requested

October

Monday, October 21* • 5:30 pm Light Dinner • 6:00 pm Program • 7:00 Business Meeting
Program: Medical Humanities–studying health and medicine from an interdisciplinary perspective

Speaker: Elizabeth Nelson, PhD
Location: Nora Library Branch, 8635 Guilford Ave (E 86th St and Guilford Ave)
Bring: donations for Hoosier Veterans Assistance Foundation

November

Tuesday, November 12* • 5:00 Go through cafeteria line • 6:00 Program • 7:00 Board/Business Meeting

Program: White Privilege and Institutional Racism
Speaker
: Heidi Miller, ISTA UniServ Director
Location: MCL Castleton, 5520 Castleton Corner (east of 86th & Allisonville)
Bring: donations for silent auction – proceeds for branch projects

December

Saturday, December 7 • 11:00 am Luncheon • 12:00 pm Program • 1:00 Business Mtg

Program:  AAUW Indiana Fellowship Recipients
Location: Bravo Cucina Italiana, 2658 Lake Circle Drive (NW corner of 86th and Township Line Rd; across from Brebeuf Jesuit School)
Bring: donations for the Julian Center facilitated by Theresa Eck

February 2020

Saturday, February 1* • 11 am Lunch • 12:00 Program • 1:00 pm Business Mtg

Program: Sport for Peace and Social Change
Speaker: Lindsey Blom, PhD, Associate Professor of Sport and Exercise Psychology at Ball State University

Location: George’s Restaurant, 6935 Lake Plaza Drive (North Binford at 71st St)
Meal:  order Individually from the menu
Bring: donations for Hoosier Veterans Assistance Foundation

March

Friday, March 27*

Collaborative Meeting with League of Women Voters & Church Women United
Luncheon:  Bring a salad or bread to share and your own plate and utensils
Program:  TBA
Location:  North United Methodist Church Fellowship Hall, 3808 N. Meridian, Indianapolis

Girls’ STEM Conference, 8:00am-3:00pm
Sycamore School, 1750 West 64th St.
Date: TBD

April

No Branch Meeting in April

Saturday, April 25
Indiana AAUW State Convention in Indianapolis
Location:  Propylaeum, 1410 N Delaware St
Details TBA

May

Saturday, May 9* • 10:30 am Board/Branch Business Mtg & Elections • 11:30 Program • 12:30 Luncheon, go through cafeteria line

Program: Suffrage Centennial Celebration of Branch Founder May Wright Sewall
Speaker: Ray E. Boomhower, author of But I Do Clamor: May Wright Sewall, A Life, 1844-1920
Optional: Wear your white suffrage centennial costume
Location: MCL Township Line, 2370 West 86th Street
Bring: donations for silent auction – proceeds for branch projects

*Public Meetings–new members may join AAUW at 1/2 National Dues 

June

June 18-19 – Multi-State AAUW Convention
Pre-conference activities on June 17th
Anticipated states participating: IL, IA, KS, MO, MN, IN
Location:
East Moline / Quad Cities, Hyatt House Hotel